Today many skincare products put HA in their formula, but why does RHA have an added value compared to Low or High Molecular Weight HA?
Dr. Kieren Bong: An important ingredient in the chemistry of topical cosmetics is HA. In regards to tolerability and safety, it is regarded to have non-toxic, non-carcinogenic and non-immunogenic qualities. In addition to its low sensitization potential, the product’s ability to attract, bind and retain water molecules has ultimately deemed it to be a humectant moisturiser. A range from low molecular weight (LMW) HA to high molecular weight (HMW) has been used to diversify its form. It is less common to have formulations of crosslinked HA that are specifically employed for topical application.The crosslinking of HA results in the enhancement of its mechanical properties and benefits its longevity.